School Board

Home/About Us/School Board
School Board 2017-05-17T09:41:42+00:00

UPCOMING BOARD MEETINGS

All meetings are usually held the second Tuesday of each month at 4:15 p.m. (Note: this is a time change from 2016 meetings.)

Next Meetings:

> Tuesday, June 13, 2017 (Regular Meeting)
> Tuesday, July 11, 2017 (Regular Meeting)

Location : Wolf Creek Online High School
10363 Liberty Lane, Chisago City, MN 55013

2016-2017 MINUTES & FINANCIALS

Board Members

Left to Right – Jennifer Lake, Becki Olseen, Meagan Rathbun, Sandy Flint, Jeff Vitali (Chair), Brian Bernier, Greg Paine and Sue Frame.

Board Member Position Election Information
Jeff Vitali – Bio Chairperson and Community-at-Large Representative Elected 2/16/2016 to a 2-year term (Non-staff, or non-parent, required for this position)
Sandy Flint – Bio Secretary/Treasurer, Officer and Teacher Representative Elected 2/16/2016 to a 2-year term (Must be a teacher at the charter school)
Brenda Swanson – Bio Dean of Students, TRIO Wolf Creek Ex-officio Representative
Greg Paine 1-year Community-at-Large Representative Elected 12/13/2016 to a 1-year term (Non-staff, or non-parent, required for this position)
Jennifer Lake – Bio Vice Chairman and Community-at-Large Representative Elected 12/13/2016 to a 1-year term
OPEN Parent Representative Open position for a 1-year term (Must be a parent with a student enrolled in the charter school)
Meagan Rathbun –Bio
Full-Time Teacher Representative Elected 12/13/2016 to a 2-year term (Must be a teacher at the charter school)
Brian Bernier – Bio Parent Representative Elected 12/13/2016 to a 1-year term (Must be a parent with a student enrolled in the charter school)
Becki Olseen – Bio Full-Time Teacher Representative Elected 12/13/2016 to a 2-year term (Must be a teacher at the charter school)
Sue Frame – Bio 1-year Community-at-Large Representative Elected 12/13/2016 to a 1-year term
Tracy Quarnstrom – Bio Director, TRIO Wolf Creek Ex-officio Representative
Heide Miller Authorizer Representative Chisago Lakes ISD #2144, Authorizer Representative

Committee & Working Groups

Name Members
Health & Wellness Sean Miller (Chair), Hannah Swenson, Sandy Flint, Lindsay Jarombek, Martha Airhart, Hanna Coleman, and Chris Wallin Tasks | Minutes/Notes
Human Sexuality and Health Lindsay Jarombek (Chair), Chris Wallin, Becki Olseen, and Tracy Quarnstrom Tasks | Minutes/Notes
Marketing Tracy Quarnstrom (Chair), Sandy Flint, Lindsay Jarombek, Jeff Vitali Tasks | Minutes/Notes
Director Evaluation (working group) Jeff Vitali(Chair), Sandy Flint and Brenda Swanson Tasks
Hiring and Interviewing Jeff Vitali(Chair), Jennifer Lake, Lindsay Jarombek, Brenda Swanson, Heide Miller, Tracy Quarnstrom Tasks | Minutes/Notes
Technology & Curriculum Brenda Swanson, Meagan Rathbun(Chair), Sandy Flint, Lindsay Jarombek (Vice-Chair), Shanette Maloney and Tracy Quarnstrom Tasks | Minutes/Notes
Gifted and Talented Tracy Quarnstrom (Chair), and Becki Olseen Tasks
Graduation Tracy Quarnstrom (Chair), Becki Olseen, Brenda Swanson and CLSD rep Tasks | Minutes/Notes
Academic Policy Brenda Swanson (Chair), Sandy Flint, Lindsay Jarombek, Shelli Matheson Tasks
Purchased Services/Facilities Committee Tracy Quarnstrom (Chair), Sandy Flint, Brenda Swanson, and Jeff Vitali Tasks | Minutes/Notes
Special Education Tracy Quarnstrom (Chair), Jennifer Lake, Martha Airhart, and Nicole Jack Tasks
Finance Committee Jeff Vitali (Chair), Tracy Quarnstrom, Heide Miller, Brenda Swanson, Sandy Flint Tasks
WBWF Working Group Sean Miller (chair) Brian Bernier, Shanette Maloney, Brenda Swanson, and Tracy Quarnstrom Tasks
* Committees that are shown in Bold are Board appointed committees that follow the open meeting law, all other groups are director appointed working groups.